What is the maximum length for a DHCP lease?

Chris Marcoe March 29, 2013
Pinterest Stumbleupon Whatsapp

Looking for the maximum length a DHCP lease can be. I’ve looked all over with Google Search and Bing, but not been able to find number. Any DCHP experts out there know the maximum length?

  1. PRASHANTH SINGH RATHORE
    March 30, 2013 at 12:52 pm

    dhcp is nothing but who can assign ip addresses to clients
    in that network he is dhcpserver.And minium lease duration
    is 8 days and maximum lease duration is 999 days 23 hours
    and 59 minutes that's nothing but one Second less 1000 days

    • Chris Marcoe
      March 31, 2013 at 7:38 am

      Wrong. 8 is not close to the minimum. You can make a lease for 30 minutes, if you like. Or less.

  2. Bruce Epper
    March 30, 2013 at 6:59 am

    The lease time value in the packet is a 32-bit value representing the amount of time in seconds that the lease is valid relative to the client machine's clock. This will provide a time from 0 seconds to approximately 136 years. If the value is all 1s, it indicates an infinite lease (never expires). This information (and more) can be found in RFC 2131.

    • Chris Marcoe
      March 31, 2013 at 7:40 am

      I think I've found the answer.

      232–2 is expressed as FFFFFFFE16. This is the largest number that can be stored in the 32-bit lease field in a DHCP message. DHCP uses FFFFFFFF16 to represent an infinite lease.

      Source:P http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=30874&seqNum=3

  3. Joel Thomas
    March 30, 2013 at 6:19 am

    No limit on dhcp

  4. ha14
    March 29, 2013 at 8:15 pm

    Specifying Leases
    http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=30874&seqNum=3
    policies are defined by the network architect

  5. Michael Heffner
    March 29, 2013 at 7:54 pm

    I don't believe there is a limit other than those set by the person controlling the DHCP server.

Ads by Google